Upcoming Events

JUNE

June 1: Anthropomorphic Mouse (One or Two Headed!) Taxidermy Class with Divya Anantharamanphic
June 6: “Walter Potter: The Man Who Married Kittens:” World Premiere Screening and Q and A with Morbid Anatomy Museum Filmmaker in Residence Ronni Thomas
June 7: Anatomical Venuses, Dime Museums, and Waterfront Dives: A Walking Tour from Barnum to the Bowery
June 8: Two Headed/Anthropomorphic Rat Taxidermy with Divya Anantharaman
June 10: Humankind First, Brutes After: Charles Willson Peale, His Museum, and Collecting and Categorizing Nature in the Early US: Illustrated lecture and book signing with author Nathaniel Popkin
June 11: A Night of Animal Madness with Jon Ronson and Laurel Braitman, Presented by The Morbid Anatomy Museum at The Bell House
June 12: Possession and Prophets: Illustrated lecture with Ava Forte Vitali, Metropolitan Museum of Art
June 14: Anthropomorphic Insect Shadowbox Workshop with Former AMNH Senior Insect Preparator Daisy Tainton
June 15: Spirit Photography Then and Now: An Illustrated Presentation and Workshop with Shannon Taggart
*** Offsite: at Albertson Memorial Church of Spiritualism, 293 Sound Beach Avenue Old Greenwich, CT 06870
June 17: [NEW DATE] Popular Anatomy on The Bowery: The Rise and Fall of a Forgotten American Institution: Illustrated lecture with author Alice Sparberg Alexiou
June 18: DIY Taxidermy Night: Lecture, Book Signing and Anthropomorphic Mouse Taxidermy Workshop with Margot Magpie, London Taxidermist
June 20: Beyond Voyeurism: An Ethology of the Peep Show Arcade: An illustrated lecture with Amy Herzog, Queens College
June 22: Phantom Creep Cinema: Vintage Horror Films, Cartoons, Popcorn and Nonsense
June 25: Death and Eroticism: The Darker Side of Desire: Illustrated Lecture by Romany Reagan
June 25: The Night of the Witch: Christina Oakley Harrington and Pam Grossman at the META Center  7pm/$20  Must purchase tickets here.  META Center Address: 214 W 29th St #16, New York, NY
June 26: An Ocean Garden: The Secret Life of Seaweed: An Illustrated lecture and book signing with Josie Iselin
June 27:
June 28:Art of Mourning” Exhibition
June 28: Spirit Art Symposium: A Series of Free Lectures in Lily Dale, NY
June 29: Morbid Anatomy Summer Flea Market
June 30: Victorian Cult of the Dead: Mourning Practices, Garden Cemeteries and the Invention of the Murder Celebrity: Illustrated Lecture by Romany Reagan

July

July 1: The Dead Alive: The Victorian Fear of Premature Burial: Illustrated Lecture by Megan Rosenbloom, Medical Librarian at the University of Southern California
July 5, 12, 19 & 26:
 Spirit Art Symposium: A Series of Free Lectures in Lily Dale, NY
July 5: Snake Skeleton Articulation with Evolution Store Skeleton Preparator Amanda Lee
July 6: Butterfly Preservation Workshop with Taxidermist in Residence Divya Anantharaman
July 7: Morbid Curiosity: A Morbid Anatomy Meet-Up Night
July 8: The Skeleton Crew: Forensic Science and the Identification of the Unamed Dead: Illustrated lecture and book party with MIT’s Deborah Halber and retired NYPD detective sergeant John Paolucci
July 9: The Beauty of Anatomy in Contemporary Art: An Illustrated Lecture with Anatomist and Morbid Anatomy Artist in Residence Emily Evans
July 12: From Hippocrates to Freud: Highlights from Columbia University’s Health Sciences Library: Special Guided Tour with Stephen E. Novak, head of archives and special collections
July 13: Frederik Ruysch Wet Specimen Workshop: Workshop with Mark Batelli, Wet Specimen Restorer at Obscura Antiques
July 15: (Trip takes place October 31-November 4; SOLD OUT!) Muerte en Mexico: Special Field Trip to Mexico for Day of the Dead, October 31 – November 4 (must reserve by July 15): A 4-day trip to Mexico City and the city of Oaxaca curated, organized and guided by Mexican writer and scholar Salvador Olguín
July 17: Understanding the Aspective Art of Ancient Egypt: Illustrated lecture with Ava Forte Vitali, Metropolitan Museum of Art
July 19: The Skull Beneath the Skin: Drawing the Human Skull
July 20: Free Kid’s Anatomy Workshop with Morbid Anatomy Artist and Anatomist in Residence Emily Evans
July 22: Extraordinary Birds: The Art of Ornithology Lecture and Book Signing with Paul Sweet, Collection Manager in the Department of Ornithology, AMNH
July 25: Street Anatomy: A Night of Art, Anatomy and Pop Culture with Street Anatomy’s Vanessa Ruiz and Emily Evanss
July 26: Dissection and Drawing Workshop with Real Anatomical Specimens with physical anthropologist Samuel Strong Dunlap, PhD
July 27:
Carbon Dust Drawing Workshop, Featuring Real Anatomical Specimens Drawing class with Board Certified Medical Illustrator Marie Dauenheimer, MA, CMI
July 31: Spirit Photography Then and Now: An Illustrated Presentation and Workshop with Shannon Taggart *** Offsite: in Lily Dale, NY

August

August 2, 3, 9, 16, 17 & 30: Spirit Art Symposium: A Series of Free Lectures in Lily Dale, NY
August 2: The Victorian Art of Hair Jewelry : Workshop with Art Historian and Master Jeweler Karen Bachmann
August 3: She Sees Visions: The Magical Female in Western Art with Pam Grossman  ***Offsite at Spirit Art Gallery in Lily Dale, NY
August 3: Anthropomorphic Mouse (One or Two Headed!) Taxidermy Class with Divya Anantharaman
August 7: Demonically Possessed Cats: Illustrated lecture with Dr. Paul Koudounaris
August 23: Fancy Chicken Taxidermy Class with Taxidermist in Residence Divya Anantharaman

September

September 11: Industrial Ladies : An Illustrated Lecture by Evan Michelson


October

October 25:  Witch Pictures: Female Magic and Transgression in Western Art with Pam Grossman  4:30-5:30pm ***Offsite in London, UK as part of I:MAGE at the Warburg Institute Day pass to full day of lectures, 10am-9pm, is £60.00 and available here
October 26:
Halloween: The Curious Story of America’s Most Horrible Holiday: Illustrated Lecture by Lesley Bannatyne, author of Halloween: An American Holiday, An American History
October 30: Monsters on the Brain: A Natural History of Horror: Illustrated lecture with Stephen T. Asma
October 31- November 4:
Muerte en Mexico: Special Field Trip to Mexico for Day of the Dead, October 31 – November 4 (must reserve by July 15):
 A 4-day trip to Mexico City and the city of Oaxaca curated, organized and guided by Mexican writer and scholar Salvador Olguín